Monday, March 29, 2010

Lymphoma

Just found out that my former colleague at TATI was diagnosed with fourth stage lymphoma late last year. He's now in a hospital in KL doing chemo therapy. Even though the cancer has advanced to the fourth stage there wasn't obvious symptoms that alerted him to go for a check up. He only found out when he went to go for a check up on his kidney stones or something close to that. Please pray that this attempt at chemo will rid his body of the cancer cells.

Anyway, I found this from http://www.emedicinehealth.com

Lymphoma Symptoms

Often, the first sign of lymphoma is a painless swelling in the neck, under an arm, or in the groin.

  • Lymph nodes or tissues elsewhere in the body may also swell. The spleen, for example, often becomes enlarged in lymphoma.

  • The enlarged lymph node sometimes causes other symptoms by pressing against a vein or lymphatic vessel (swelling of an arm or leg), a nerve (pain, numbness, or tingling), or the stomach (early feeling of fullness).

  • Enlargement of the spleen may cause abdominal pain or discomfort.

  • Many people have no other symptoms.
Symptoms of lymphoma may include the following: These symptoms are nonspecific. This means that they could be caused by any number of conditions unrelated to cancer. For instance, they could be signs of the flu or other viral infection, but in those cases, they would not last very long. In lymphoma, the symptoms persist over time and cannot be explained by an infection or another disease.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Cititel and Midvalley

Spent two nights in Cititel Midvalley and managed to remain indoors for two whole days! Longest ever rasanya..

Hadi had work in KL and I had to pickup new stock for my BUSINESS. Haha, sounds funny. Loving my new part time job. Not exactly making money as yet but I love seeing other people wearing the hijabs that I sell. This one day four of my neighbours wore their new tudung on the same day. Memang puas hati =) If I can make money that'll be better lah..haha. InsyaAllah, when more people are aware of the website. Would appreciate people spreading the word around :)

Anyway, enjoyed the two days spent in the mall..haha..sales here and there but we didn't buy much. We only stuffed ourselves full...ni lah when kampung people come to the city..we eat and eat and eat. I cannot imagine how fat we'll be if we're living in KL, lagilah if office in KLCC. So many good restaurants and food court pun all yummy stuff. We'll be Mr and Mrs Potato..hoho

Clean room in Cititel but it was really small. Nice breakfast but no swimming pool, but who needs a swimming pool when you have the mall rite?Hehe. Guests could also get discounts from certain stores by displaying the room key. Bestkan? But I was only aware of it masa nak check out..boohoo..next time ;)



Sunday, March 21, 2010

Our house at Bandar Seri Putra


30% completed, another 17 months till we get the keys. Looking forward to owning a house but not looking forward to moving back to KL =) Presently loving the kampung life.

Saturday, March 20, 2010

New Moon Review..haha

When was this movie released?Was it last year?Believe it or not, I only saw it a couple days ago. Sangat menakjubkan cause I was one of the crazy saga readers. After the disappointment I felt from watching Twilight I wasn't in any rush to watch New Moon. Twilight sucked gile!

Surprisingly, New Moon wasn't that bad. Eventhough the actors that portrayed Bella and Edward still tak pandai berlakon, nasib baik ada Jacob to save the movie.Haha..over tak? I felt he was the only one who could really show true emotions, Bella in every scene pun expression same je..arghhh!Edward slightly better than Kristen Stewart but even his acting couldn't convince me that they're in love. B grade actors!!Hehe..

If they had a bigger budget when they made Twilight, who do you think would have grabbed the main roles?

Tom Cruise - Carlisle
Angelina Jolie - Rosalie
Edward - The guy from prison break?
Bella??

I loved the casting for Aro and Jane..the same sort of people I had in my mind when I read the book ;)

Friday, March 19, 2010

Hantu Pocong


Yesterday Salma was drawing something and I asked her what's on the paper..she said "ini house, ini hantu pocong"

WArghhh...I really don't know where she learned the word! Even when we watch the scary drama on TV3 I don't think there ever was a pocong.

I told her that I don't like her drawing hantu, she answered "ini hantu baik" . Haha..baik or not it's really creepy!!! Hadi kept asking her whether she saw it ke apa..hahaha

I'm not sure what pocong is supposed to look like but her drawing takdela like scary ke apa..just a stick figure with a darkened head tengah carrying babah on top of its head..hahah. That part I didn't tell Hadi..lagila dia seram.

Oh..the things children do :|

Some of her non-scary drawings:

Us at the beach

Special Agent Oso :) A thinner Oso

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Salma's my little helper

Today Salma helped me with the dishes. She was in charge of soaping the dishes and I did the rinsing. Memang sental sungguh-sungguh. She did a really great job considering everything was so greasy from the lamb chops we ate.

I really2x love my little helper, tak sabarnya nak handover the chores of washing dishes!=) Right now she thinks it's a fun thing to do...haha..how many years till she thinks it's not so fun anymore?

Tudung for sale!

Want one of these (tudung, not the kids) come visit my other blog. Bilala my tudung blog nak jadi terhangat di pasaran..hehe...

Silap-silap I'll be the one to wear them all...Mesti Hadi terlopong if he reads this..muahaha



Please-please silalah gelak

Monday, March 15, 2010

Salma's first at the movie theater

Salma was looking forward to watching Alice in Wonderland. She asked me a couple times dah download ke belum..ahaha. We're pirates. Anyway, Hadi took her to Alamanda the day he arrived from Italy and brought her to watch Jumbo Gajah Biru instead, since the showtime was earlier than Alice. Tapi.......tak excited langsung makcik nih. Hadi even bought her the sweet popcorn but when I asked her how she liked the movie her answer was hmmm...hmm..

Hehe..she gets more excited from watching Bugs Life on TV =) Hadi said the movie was alrite though.

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Missing you

Baru 4 days tak jumpa but I'm missing him like crazyyy! Cannot imagine how people in a long distance relationship can stand the separation..

Can't wait for Saturday!

Yesterday I was talking to Salma..

Me: Salma boleh pakai dress ni besok ok
Hanan: Babah alik esok? Babah awak ana (Hanan) gi mall?

Hehe..si kenit ni pun miss babah dia but the mall pun on her mind jugak..hahah..lama tak pergi Mesra mall :P

Monday, March 8, 2010

Biznessss

Hello!

Check out my new blog

Beli,beli, jangan tak beli :)

Monday, March 1, 2010

Pantai Teluk Bidara, Dungun





By far this is the best stretch of beach we've been to in Terengganu. Really beautiful with clear water and clean sand. Cantik sangat! Of course we've never been to the islands lagi, but hopefully the Mr will change his mind and bring us to one of the islands soon :) I bet he's scared of the boat ride,haha.

We found a nice spot which was quite far from where we parked the car. It was somewhere near the cave, yes ada cave!There were huge rocks scattered where the kids swam that blocked the waves so they practically had a small pool for themselves.

We were hoping to get some food but we couldn't find anything close by so we survived on some bahulu and plain water. On the way back we were so famished semua makan kfc in the car cause we wanted to reach home before Isyak. The inside of my car is now so shiny because of the oil!Haha

I guess we couldn't find any food because the beach is quite far from the main road, kena go through perkampungan nelayan. It made me sad to see the conditions of some of the houses there, Terengganu has tons of money but pi beli kapal for RM2 million or 1.2 million, I don't remember, but the state of the rakyat sangat menyedihkan :(

For those visiting Terengganu, stop by Teluk Bidara, you won't regret it :)