Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Impiana Cherating





Short visit at Impiana Cherating =) Hadi had a last minute change of plans, kena pergi Kerteh earlier than scheduled. Everything in Kerteh was fully booked so we had to spend a night in Cherating. An Ok hotel, ok sebab I can see lizards around the hotel!!Haha, my least favourite animal in the world.

The kids loved the tyre swing. Lama tak nampak, when I was younger there were a lot of swings made from tyres. Sekarang kalau nampak pun dekat beach je. Malaysia dah maju, hehe.

Didn't let the kids swim as we had to get ready for our cab ride to Kerteh. My usual driver (ewah) Pak Mat Noor. A really nice guy, bila I batuk-batuk siap bagi an unopened packet of lozenges. If you need a ride in Kerteh you can call him at this number 019-9611616.

Was happy to learn that Impiana had a kids room, but bila sampai I was shocked. Sangatlah buruk!!Come on, it's not that hard to maintain a kids room. The guy tending the place was smoking when we arrived. T_T He straight away put on Madagascar for the kids but it was really hot as the place doesn't have aircond. huhu, balik bilik lagi bagus.

Well, at least the hotel was in Cherating so the beach looked really nice and clean. So the kids ended up playing with coconuts at the beach =) 

Thursday, May 9, 2013

Old drawings I found in the laci

Salma's




Hanan's



Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Hanan : Mama nak banana? Adik dah karate banana tu

Haha, semangat after first karate class, banana kena karate
 
Hanan

Your girl will likely be 4 ft. 10 in. at age 18.

Salma

Your girl will likely be 4 ft. 10 in. at age 18

Misses ketots =)

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Conversation with Salma,

S: Mama, kwn salma sokong barisan nasional. dia kata kita kena sokong bn
Me:ohh, salma tak cakap ke dekat kawan salma yg bn tu ada yang tipu rakyat.
S: Dia tahu, tapi dia cakap terpaksa
Me: hmm, why terpaksa?
S: Mama dia kata kalau tak sokong kena keluar Malaysia
Me:Hahahaha

What mommies are teaching kids now days

Friday, May 3, 2013

Salma's cut

Salma before her haircut. She's obsessed with having hair like Fiona from Adventure Time. When I asked her to choose a new style from the magazine at the shop, she chose something that was really funky. Haha. She got the style but a toned down version, the hairdresser pun gelak =)


Ugly but oh so yummy!


I was watching food network on TV when I saw a steaming dish of macaroni with bolognese sauce - and I had to have it! Looked so delicious on TV but I'm not a fan of macaroni or the sauce T_T  Pelik tetapi benar. I can eat it but I don't think it's filling enough for dinner, more like a snack. But.....if you pair with breadsticks...hmmmmm

So terhasilah this ugly but delicious breadsticks. We've always loved Fazoli's breadsticks in the US. Dahla FREE so you can eat as many as you want. I tried googling the recipe and found out that they actually use ready made ones and each contains 150 calories! Wah, berapa byk dulu makan in one sitting??? 

Found this recipe instead, tastes kinda the same but Fazoli's is a bit softer. Guess I overcooked mine because it's a bit too brown on top or it might be because I rolled the dough in butter before baking. Next time I'll just follow the recipe which is to brush with butter after it's cooked.Try lah =)

1 cup warm water
3 tablespoons brown sugar
1 teaspoon salt
1/4 cup oil
3 cups bread flour
2 1/2 teaspoons yeast

Directions:

1
Make dough using your favorite method- bread machine, mixer or by hand.
2
Roll out into a 10x12 inch rectangle.
3
Cut into strips about 3/4 inch wide.
4
Give each strip a twist and place on a greased cookie sheet.
5
Let rise for at least 20 minutes or more if you have time.
6
Bake at 375 for 10-15 minutes.
7
Brush with butter and sprinkle with garlic salt and parmesan cheese.